ISRS experts held meetings at the German Federal Academy for security policy
Experts of the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan held meeting with Karl-Heinz Kamp, President of the German Federal Academy for security policy (BAKS) to Berlin. During the conversation they discussed topical issues of international and regional agenda, exchanged views on prospects for further development of Uzbek-German cooperation.
Karl-Heinz Kamp highly evaluated ongoing reforms and transformations in Uzbekistan, that implemented by the President Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
Europe welcomes active and consistent measures of the government of the Republic of Uzbekistan aimed at introducing effective forms of public administration, ensuring social justice, improving the business climate, maintaining security and stability.
Moreover, the new regional dynamics set by the heads of Central Asia provides further expanding connections of Europe with Central Asia.
This engagement helps to expand the agenda of Uzbek-German cooperation. Strengthening of bilateral relations opens new opportunities for solving important regional issues, development trade-economic and cultural cooperation.
At the end of the meeting both sides agreed on continuing dialogue between ISRS and BAKS on topical issues of mutual interest.