Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the Prime Minister of the Kyrgyz Republic
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev has received the Prime Minister of the Kyrgyz Republic, Muhammedkaly Abylgaziev, who arrived in our country to participate in the meeting of Prime Ministers of SCO member nations.
Cordially welcoming the guest, the head of our state noted with satisfaction that regular dialogue at the highest level has allowed to raise bilateral cooperation to a qualitatively new level and fill it with practical substance.
Muhammedkaly Abylgaziev conveyed greetings and best wishes of President of the Kyrgyz Republic Sooronbai Zheenbekov to the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, and also expressed gratitude for the warm welcome.
During the meeting, topical issues of bolstering the Uzbek-Kyrgyz relations in the spirit of friendship, good neighborliness and strategic partnership were discussed.
The importance was emphasized of enhancing the cooperation in the trade, economic, industrial, transport, agricultural, cultural, humanitarian and other spheres as well as in the field of cross-border cooperation.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Muhammedkaly Abylgaziev exchanged views on pressing issues of the international and regional agenda.