On the outcomes of meeting of the ISRS’ director with the MP of Korean parliament
On November 6, the director of ISRS Vladimir Norov held a meeting with the member of the National Assembly of the Republic of Korea Song Young -gil.
During the meeting, the parties discussed a wide range of issues. Korean MP indicated a new level of Uzbek-Korean cooperation, which became possible thanks to the visit of the President of Uzbekistan Sh.Mirziyoyev to the Republic of Korea in November 2017. He stated that the agreements signed during the visit and the joint statement of the heads of state contributed to the further strengthening of the strategic partnership established between the two countries.
The parties also discussed inter-parliamentary cooperation. “Korea – Uzbekistan” friendship Association as well as Oliy Majlis’ inter-parliamentary group on cooperation with the National Assembly of the Republic of Korea are successfully functioning within the framework of this cooperation. In particular, the Speaker of the Legislative chamber of the Oliy Majlis paid an official visit to the Republic of Korea in February and signed a Memorandum of cooperation with the National Assembly of the Republic of Korea.
A separate topic of the meeting was Korean president Moon Jae-In’s New Northern policy which involves building of "nine bridges" of the multifaceted cooperation with the Far East of the Russian Federation, China, Mongolia, countries of the Caucasus and Central Asia, and Uzbekistan’s support of this initiative.
At the end of the meeting the Korean side called for further strengthening of cooperation between Uzbekistan and Korea in the political, trade, economic, investment, cultural and humanitarian spheres. It was also noted the importance of maintaining a dialogue between the research and analytical structures of the two countries to identify unrealized areas in the development of the Uzbek-Korean strategic partnership.