Shavkat Mirziyoyev speaks with Kyrgyz President over the phone
In the evening of August 8, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a telephone conversation with President Sooronbai Zheenbekov of the Kyrgyz Republic.
The heads of state discussed pressing issues in bilateral cooperation in the political, trade, economic, cultural and humanitarian spheres.
The importance of maintaining peace and stability in Kyrgyzstan was emphasized during the conversation. Hope was expressed for the speedy normalization of the situation in the neighboring country within the framework of the current legislation.
The need for close cooperation to legalize the Uzbek-Kyrgyz state border and bolster the latter’s security in accordance with the Border Confidence-Building Measures Agreement was noted.
Toward the end of the conversation, the two leaders reaffirmed their strong commitment to the active furtherance of the full-scale cooperation, to the consolidation of the bilateral relations of friendship, good neighborliness and strategic partnership.