Presentation of Uzbekistan’s initiatives in Beijing
The Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of Uzbekistan and the Information Analytical Center for International Relations under the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan jointly with the Embassy of Uzbekistan in China, held a presentation in Beijing on: “Belt and Road initiative: new opportunities for Uzbekistan” with the support of the China Institute of International Studies (CIIS).
At the event, the Uzbek delegation presented detailed information about the initiatives and projects for cooperation proposed by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev during the second Belt and Road Forum in April in Beijing.
During the presentation, Uzbek side also proposed practical mechanisms for their implementation with special emphasis on such key areas of interaction as transport and communications, “smart” agriculture, energy saving technologies and tourism.
The parties agreed to deepen contacts between the ISRS and the CIIS by signing a Memorandum of Cooperation and organizing internships for Uzbek experts in China.
In addition, during the visit, the Uzbek delegation held meetings at leading think tanks of China - the Institute for Social Development of Europe and Asia under the State Council of the PRC, the China Institute of Contemporary International Relations and the Institute of East European, Russian and Central Asian Studies at the Chinese Academy of Social Sciences.