Eduard Kinsbruner: “Large-scale preparations are underway in Germany for Shavkat Mirziyoyev’s visit”
Experts from leading analytical centers in Europe, the Middle East, Asia, and America, who arrived in Uzbekistan as observers to the referendum on constitutional reform, were invited to the international conference “Uzbekistan – Germany: New horizons of cooperation”, in Tashkent.
Eduard Kinsbruner, Regional Director for Central Asia at the German Eastern Business Association, spoke about the current state of cooperation between the two countries, who took part in a major event organized on the eve of the visit of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Germany.
– Large-scale preparations are underway in Germany for Shavkat Mirziyoyev’s visit. Economic cooperation between the two countries is the main topic of the meetings. On the eve of the visit, business meetings and forums are held with the participation of more than 300 representatives.
It would not be a mistake to say that such a big interest of German business in finding new points of contact with Uzbek partners was caused by the internal political and economic reforms that began in 2017.
I also emphasize Berlin’s readiness to continue regular cooperation with Uzbekistan. Today, the growth of trade is 123 percent. Investment cooperation also shows a positive trend, new enterprises with the participation of German capital are opening in Uzbekistan market.
The reforms initiated by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev are the key to Germany’s long-term interest in cooperation with Uzbekistan.
Green transformation, vocational training, transport and logistics links and the export of Uzbek products to European markets were defined among the most promising areas of cooperation.