Olgan Bekar: Economic and trade ties serve as a driver of cooperation
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Türkiye to the Republic of Uzbekistan Olgan Bekar, addressing the roundtable discussion on “Uzbekistan – Türkiye: Comprehensive Strategic Partnership”, noted essential factors that contribute to strengthening bilateral cooperation.
The diplomat stressed that a common religion, centuries-old history, similarity of language, and spiritual values connect us.
“Fraternal relations have been formed between us since ancient times, predetermined by a rich history and close spiritual-cultural heritage. All this undoubtedly sets the tone for the development of comprehensive cooperation”.
At the same time, the Ambassador stressed that thanks to the joint efforts of the current leaders and the trusting dialogue that has developed between them, today Uzbekistan – Turkish relations have reached the level of a comprehensive strategic partnership.
He also noted that the current status of the partnership contributes to achieving a high level of cooperation in all areas.
“Türkiye has become the fourth largest trading partner of Uzbekistan. The number of joint ventures is increasing day by day. Within seven years, their number has increased sixfold”, the Ambassador said.
Thus, Mr. Bekar is convinced that economic and trade relations between the two countries serve as a driver of Uzbekistan-Turkish cooperation.