On the meeting with representatives of the U.S. Embassy in Uzbekistan
The ISRS held a meeting with representatives of the U.S. Embassy in Tashkent, headed by the Counselor for Political and Economic Affairs Deborah Robinson. During the meeting, the sides exchanged views on the problems of Afghan settlement, challenges and threats of extremism and terrorism, prospects for bilateral cooperation, as well as the results, achieved by Uzbekistan in the framework of the "Strategy of Action 2017-2021".
American diplomats positively assessed the domestic reforms, open foreign policy of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev. In their opinion, during the time when Tashkent is promoting an open foreign policy, the United States has to take measures on giving a "new energy" to Uzbek-American relations.
According to American side, The United States highly appreciates Uzbekistan's contribution to solution of the Afghan problem. Initiatives of Uzbek government to integrate Afghanistan into regional economic and transport systems will have a positive impact on the solution of Afghan problem. Another most important step of Uzbekistan was opening of the Educational center in Termez for Afghan students.
At the end of the meeting, the parties expressed readiness for regular exchange of views on issues of mutual interest.