ISRS Director takes part in the 26th Eurasian Economic Summit in Istanbul
Istanbul hosts the 26th Eurasian Economic Summit under the slogan “End mistrust, establish cooperation”, organized by the Marmara Group Strategic and Social Research Foundation of Türkiye.
More than 300 politicians, diplomats, scientists and businessmen from 44 countries are participating in the summit.
Among the high-ranking participants is the 11th President of Türkiye Abdullah Gul, Secretary General of the Organization of Turkic States (OTS) Kubanychbek Omuraliev, Secretary General of the Organization of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation (BSEC) Lazar Comanescu, former heads of several states (Albania, Slovenia, Mongolia, Romania, Croatia, Tunisia, Moldova, Czech Republic).
President of Türkiye Recep Tayyip Erdogan addressed the summit.
Director of the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan (ISRS) Eldor Aripov delivered a speech at the panel session on “Effects of the new order”.
The agenda of the event includes a discussion of issues related to the inclusive and sustainable development of countries, the creation of global supply chains, the promotion of the green economy, climate change, youth policy and women’s rights.
In his speech, Eldor Aripov told the participants of the event about the foreign policy of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, the initiatives of the Uzbek side to strengthen multilateral cooperation in Central Asia, ensure security and stability in the region.
As the expert noted, “Until recently, Central Asia was an example of how neighbors should not interact and be friends. These are frozen trade, closed borders and disagreements on issues of transboundary water use”.
According to the ISRS representative, the situation changed dramatically when the President of Uzbekistan announced that no one would solve our problems for us and called for a joint search for reasonable and mutually acceptable compromises. Thanks to the joint efforts of all countries, based on the principles of friendship, good neighborliness and mutually beneficial partnership, progress has been made in resolving even the most complex issues. “As a result, we 'melted the ice' and were able to overcome the crisis of confidence in Central Asia”, the expert said.
The elimination of the causes that fueled the potential for conflict gave a powerful impetus to regional cooperation. Since 2016, regional trade has grown 2.4 times. The countries of Central Asia began to develop industrial cooperation, create multilateral investment funds, and jointly build hydraulic structures. The mechanism of Consultative Meetings of Heads of state was launched, which in a short time became an effective platform for confidential and constructive discussion and agreed on solutions to common problems.
Summing up, Eldor Aripov noted that the problems that the international community is facing today are complex and interrelated, and no state can solve them on its own. According to him, now it is extremely important not to repeat past mistakes, not to allow the emergence of new dividing lines, and not to interrupt the dialogue.
Of particular importance in this context is the Samarkand Solidarity Initiative for Common Security and Prosperity, put forward by the President of Uzbekistan. It is designed to become an effective platform for global dialogue and the search for joint agreed on solutions on the most pressing issues of our time, concluded Eldor Aripov.