A meeting with Pakistani diplomats was held at ISRS
January 23 this year at the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, a meeting was held with Pakistan’s Special Representative on Afghanistan, Asif Durrani, and Ambassador of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan to our country, Ahmed Farooq.
During the talks, a thorough exchange of views took place on the current situation in Afghanistan and ensuring regional security and stability.
The Pakistani guests were informed of Uzbekistan's principled position on promoting peaceful and sustainable development of Afghanistan and involving Kabul in interregional economic ties.
Durrani highly appreciated Tashkent's efforts and initiatives, emphasized the importance of further expansion of comprehensive Uzbek-Pakistani partnership in addressing pressing regional issues, implementation of joint economic projects, including in Afghanistan.