ISRS published the first analytical journal
In December of this year, the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan published the first edition of the Journal Strategic Development and Security Issues.
It should be noted that the publication of this journal has become particularly relevant since the beginning of large-scale reforms initiated by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev within the framework of the Strategy of Action in five priority areas of development of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021.
The editorial board of the journal includes prominent scientists and experts from Uzbekistan and foreign countries, such as Frederick Starr, Andrey Kazantsev, Raffaello Pantucci, Khudoberdi Kholiknazar, Sanat Kushkumbayev.
The main mission of the journal is the information and analytical promotion of the domestic and foreign policy of the Republic of Uzbekistan by creating an open platform for discussions on a wide range of regional processes and international trends those influence the formation of the strategic future of Uzbekistan and Central Asia as a whole.
The magazine consists of three main sections. The first section is devoted to the analysis of topical issues of reforming and modernizing of Uzbekistan. The second section highlights the main trends in Central Asia, reveals the problems and prospects for regional cooperation, the situation in Afghanistan, transportation projects in the region, as well as the significance of the adoption of the UN GA Resolution on Central Asia.
The foreign policy priorities of Uzbekistan, the main results of the official foreign visits of the President Shavkat Mirziyoyev and the essence of his initiatives within the framework of international organizations are included in the third section of the magazine.
In addition, the issue of magazine includes information on international relations and foreign partners of the ISRS, as well as the main activities of the Institute over the past period.
The journal is targeted for scientific researchers, political scientists, fellows of scientific and analytical institutions, diplomatic staff, teachers and students of universities and others who are interested in the issues of international relations, regional cooperation and security in Central Asia.