Greenhouse business in Uzbekistan eyes new stage of development
When President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the Bukhoro Varnet enterprise for the first time in 2019, it was commencing its work. Today, the company is turning into a modern agro-industrial complex.
Previously just a greenhouse, Bukhoro Varnet is now bent on housing a training center, a laboratory, and a factory for the production of structures for greenhouses. In general, everything needed for modern greenhouses will be manufactured here.
During the current visit, the head of state has got acquainted with the new capacities of this complex.
“We have been working with greenhouses for so many years, but there were few professionals. Today, this sector is bound for qualitatively new level,” Shavkat Mirziyoyev pointed out.
The soil in Bukhara region is predominantly sandy and saline, and water resources are scarce. In such places, the hydroponic method is rather convenient for agricultural crops. Therefore, by the 10 July 2018 decree of the President, Bukhoro-Agro free economic zone was established. 3 thousand hectares of land was allocated for this zone in Jandar, Kagan, Peshku, Romitan and Bukhara districts. Direct investments have been attracted and extensive amenities have been created for growing, processing and exporting agricultural products through the cluster system.
These efforts resulted in the emergence of Bukhoro Varnet enterprise. The total cost of the project exceeds $ 120 million, all of this amount is foreign direct investment.
To date, $ 10 million of foreign investment has been spent, a greenhouse has been erected on 13 hectares, and more than 260 jobs been created. Construction is underway on another 17 hectares.
Last year, goods worth about 20 billion soums were produced, and those worth 1 million dollars were exported. This year, the company plans to attract $ 26 million in foreign direct investment.
113 hectares of land have been allocated for the enterprise, which, after reaching full capacity, will have a production capacity of 33.8 thousand tons a year, which will help create a total of about 2 thousand jobs.
During his trip to the Khorezm region on December 12 last year, the President noted the need to open training centers at large greenhouses to tutor entrepreneurs and young people interested in this business. The head of state visited such a training center at the Bukhoro Varnet enterprise.
“Why is this system important? First, our youth will be trained online by specialists from developed nations. Second, materials needed for greenhouses will be localized. Crucially, goods in demand on the market will be produced,” Shavkat Mirziyoyev emphasized.
Then, the President was briefed on the development of agrarian and food industry in Bukhara region in 2021. The common goal of all projects is to make agriculture a driver in providing employment and increasing incomes of the population.