Important social projects presented
On August 11, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev became familiar with the presentation of projects on improving the drinking water supply in Surkhandarya region and creating new jobs in the service sector in the city of Tashkent.
46 percent of the population of Surkhandarya region does not have access to the centralized drinking water supply. 216 hydraulic structures and more than 3 thousand kilometers of water supply networks in the region need repair. There is increased mineralization of water in the southern districts of the region and the city of Termez.
In this regard, during the visit to Surkhandarya region on June 2, 2021, the President instructed to lay the main water supply network from Tupalang reservoir. A preliminary project for the construction of this network was developed.
According to the project, structures for pressure damping, water purification and distribution will be erected in the lower part of the reservoir, from which 361 kilometers of pipelines will be laid to water distribution nodes. As a result of the construction of the system, the water supply of 1 million 700 thousand residents of Sariasiya, Denau, Shurchi, Kumkurgan, Jarkurgan, Bandikhan, Qiziriq, Sherabad, Angor, Muzrabad, Termez districts and the city of Termez will improve.
The total cost of the project is estimated at $138 million. It is planned to be commissioned in 2024.
The Head of the state approved the project and instructed to start its phased implementation. The importance of carrying out construction works in conjunction with Obod Qishloq (Prosperous Village) program, the introduction of public-private partnership mechanisms in the water supply sector was noted.
The service sector plays an important role in the economy and social life of the country. The Resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On measures for accelerated development of the service sector” of May 11 sets the goal to turn this sphere into an important driver of the economy and to double the volume of services provided by 2023. The task was set to approve regional programs for the development of the service sector for 2021-2023.
Tashkent has great opportunities for the development of the sphere. For example, in June-December, 2021, it is planned to create 415 thousand jobs in the service sector. This indicator is expected to be achieved through the opening of new enterprises and round-the-clock shopping and entertainment streets, stimulating self-employment, renting out premises on the first floors and in the basements. In particular, in June-July, 24 thousand people started working as self-employed, 17 thousand more people were employed at new enterprises.
The President instructed to introduce this experience in other regions of the country. The importance of formalizing the activities of service providers by amending the legislation and providing them with financial preferences was noted.