President of Uzbekistan meets with the Speaker of the Parliament of the Republic of Korea
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with the Speaker of the National Assembly of the Republic of Korea Park Byeong-seug on December 17, in Seoul.
The comprehensive development of a special strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and the Republic of Korea was noted with satisfaction, which was given a new powerful impetus during the current visit of the President of Uzbekistan. Productive political dialogue and contacts are actively carried out at various levels, including in the direction of inter-parliamentary cooperation.
Inter-parliamentary friendship groups play an important role in deepening Uzbekistan – Korean relations. Their online meeting took place in June this year. The exchange of experience on lawmaking, public administration reforms, civil society, gender issues, education and regional development continues.
Views on further intensification of Uzbekistan – Korean cooperation took place at the meeting.
The Speaker of the National Assembly expressed the readiness of the Korean side to expand the exchange of experience, including assisting in the implementation of e-parliament mechanisms in Uzbekistan.
Korean parliamentarians have confirmed their participation in the Summit of Women Speakers of Parliament of the world, which will be held next year in Tashkent.
The initiative to launch new institutional mechanisms for promoting joint programs and projects was also supported.
The mutual desire to continue a close dialogue within the framework of the Republic of Korea – Central Asia Cooperation Forum was confirmed.
Park Byeong-seug noted that the upcoming events in 2022 to widely celebrate historical dates – the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations and the 85th anniversary of the ethnic Koreans living in Uzbekistan – will serve to further strengthen friendship and mutual understanding between the two peoples.
The parties emphasized the importance of establishing effective parliamentary control over the implementation of the reached agreements at the highest level. Representatives of the parliaments of the two countries assured that every effort and opportunity will be made for this.