The President of Uzbekistan receives Deputy Chairman of Turkmenistan’s Cabinet of Ministers
Today, on November 1, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the Deputy Chairman of the Cabinet of Ministers, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan Rashid Meredov, who is in our country on a working visit to participate in a session of the SCO Council of the Heads of Government.
Kindly welcoming the guest, the head of our state noted with deep satisfaction the established open and trust-based dialogue at the highest level, which has brought the Uzbek-Turkmen strategic partnership to a new level.
Rashid Meredov expressed earnest gratitude to the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan for the warm welcome and conveyed greetings and best wishes of the President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov.
It was stated during the meeting that there is immense potential for building up the mutually beneficial cooperation in the trade, transport and communications, energy, agricultural and other sectors of the economy.
The importance of enhancing interregional ties and cultural and humanitarian exchanges was noted at the meeting.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Rashid Meredov also discussed issues on the regional agenda, including those in the context of forthcoming top-level events in bilateral and multilateral formats.