Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan Leaders discuss current issues of the bilateral agenda
On November 12, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, within the framework of the events of the Turkic Council summit in Istanbul, met with the President of the Kyrgyz Republic Sadyr Zhaparov in the residence designated for him.
The issues of practical implementation of the agreements reached during the meeting of the leaders of the two countries in the city of Tashkent in March this year were considered.
The stable dynamics of the development of trade and economic cooperation was noted with satisfaction.
The volume of the trade turnover and cargo transportation, the frequency of air traffic are increasing. Perspective projects of cooperation in the mechanical and electrical engineering, energy, agriculture, logistics and other industries are being worked out, including with the involvement of the resources of the created Joint Investment Fund.
Cultural exchange is enhancing. Important humanitarian programs are being implemented.
The main attention was paid to the advancement of the construction project of China – Kyrgyzstan – Uzbekistan railway.
The Presidents exchanged views on the current issues of regional cooperation, including within the framework of the Cooperation Council of Turkic Speaking States.