ISRS Director: «It is of fundamental importance to unite efforts to provide humanitarian aid to the Afghan people»
Speaking at the international online forum «Security and Development of Central Asia on the ground of the New Situation in Afghanistan», Director of the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Eldor Aripov stressed the importance of intensifying the provision of humanitarian assistance to Afghanistan.
According to the UN, almost half of the Afghan population cannot survive without humanitarian aid. Already, every third Afghan has no food.
In this regard, as the head of the ISRS noted, «this country should not be left alone with its problems, on the margins of the world agenda. It is important not to repeat past mistakes, not to forget what catastrophic consequences they can lead to».
Otherwise, according to E. Aripov, in case of a decrease in attention and international aid «alienated» Afghanistan may again become a source of permanent threats for neighboring countries.
Talking about the measures taken by Uzbekistan, he said that «despite the difficult situation, we did not stop the work of the Uzbek-Afghan transport hub – the most important artery for the supply of food and oil products».
Tashkent was one of the first to send humanitarian aid to the Afghan people, consisting of food, medicine and clothing. Besides, the UN's main logistics center began operating in Termez to assist Afghanistan.
In this regard, the head of the ISRS pointed out the fundamental importance of uniting efforts in providing humanitarian assistance to Afghan people, preempting the threats of extremism and terrorism, and involving Afghanistan in mutually beneficial regional economic ties.
On November 19, Chinese and Central Asian analytical centers held an online Forum. The event was organized by the Chinese Academy of Social Sciences. It was attended by the heads of the Central Asian States and China’s leading institutes for strategic studies, as well as the heads of diplomatic missions of the Central Asian states in Beijing. Uzbekistan was represented by the directors of the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Eldor Aripov and the International Institute for Central Asia Anvar Nasirov. Secretary General of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization Vladimir Norov delivered a speech at the opening ceremony of the Forum.