Interaction between Central Asia and the EU reaches a high quality of growth level
This was noted by the ISRS First Deputy Director Akramjon Nematov during the Uzbekistan – Germany videoconference dedicated to the 29th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries.
The event, organized by ISRS, the Representative Office of the Konrad Adenauer Foundation for Central Asia, the Ambassador of Germany to Uzbekistan Gunther Overfield, the Ambassador of Uzbekistan to Germany Nabijon Kasimov, the Authorized Representative of the Konrad Adenauer Foundation for Central Asia Ronny Heine, representatives of the deputy corps of Uzbekistan, experts of think tanks and educational institutions of the two countries.
According to A. Nematov, the adoption of the EU Strategy for Central Asia in 2019 gave new dynamics to further development of Uzbekistan – European partnership.
In 2015-2020, EU financial support in the rule of law, environmental protection, rational use of water resources, development of trade and improvement of the border regime exceeded 1 billion euros.
“Germany is the largest economic partner of Uzbekistan among the European countries, thanks to which dozens of joint projects have been implemented and are being carried out”, A. Nematov said.
In the last 4 years, the trade turnover between the countries has grown by almost 60%.