An expert from Germany highly appreciates the dynamics of cooperation in the judicial and legal sphere
The Project Manager for Central Asia at the German Foundation for International Legal Cooperation Angela Lummel took part in the conference “Uzbekistan – Germany: New horizons of cooperation”.
She highly appreciated the dynamics of relations between the countries in the judicial and legal spheres.
“The Foundation has been actively interacting with the competent authorities of Uzbekistan for more than 30 years”, says Angela Lummel. – To a large extent, this was facilitated by the EU Strategy on Central Asia. Thanks to the joint work of the Foundation with Uzbekistan, it was possible to increase the human resources of anti-corruption departments significantly. Despite the pandemic, Uzbekistan has recorded significant economic growth. This fact means that the country has additional prospects, which entail the development of the normative-legal framework.
The expert noted that the changes taking place under the leadership of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev in the legal and judicial sphere contribute to strengthening the “bridges” between lawyers from all agencies of Germany and Uzbekistan. She highly appreciated the results of the Foundation’s work with the Ministry of Justice and the Supreme Judicial Council of the Republic of Uzbekistan on improving laws within the framework of administrative law, as well as the active work of the Foundation with young lawyers at the State University of Law of Uzbekistan.
Angela Lummel stated that the creation of the Anti-Corruption Agency has a key role in this area and can give a new impetus to the fight against corruption, making it a priority for developing the constitutional order.