The political will of Uzbekistan and Türkiye Leaders gives a new impetus to strengthening bilateral cooperation
This was stated by the President of the Marmara Group Foundation Akkan Suver, addressing the roundtable discussion “Uzbekistan – Türkiye: Comprehensive Strategic Partnership”.
As the President of the Foundation noted, Tashkent is currently one of Ankara's essential partners in Central Asia. The vast market of Uzbekistan, the favorable investment climate created in this country, and the cultural and historical similarities are of great interest in Türkiye.
Highly appreciating the current state of bilateral cooperation, Mr. Suver stressed that largely thanks to the political will and close, trusting dialogue between the two leaders, Uzbekistan-Turkish collaboration was brought to the level of a comprehensive strategic partnership.
The Turkish expert is convinced this is a powerful foundation for strengthening further fruitful cooperation between the two fraternal states.