ISRS: Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan experts discuss prospects for the development of mutually beneficial cooperation
Uzbekistan – Kyrgyzstan videoconference on “Uzbekistan – Kyrgyzstan: prospects for mutually beneficial cooperation” has taken place.
More than 20 scientists and experts from leading research institutes and analytical centers of Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan took part in the virtual dialogue organized by the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The Kyrgyz side was represented by representatives of the National Institute for Strategic Studies, the Diplomatic Academy of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Club of Regional Experts “Pikir”, the Cross-Border Research Network of Central Eurasia Public Foundation, the Kyrgyz-Russian Slavic University, and the Kyrgyz National University.
The Uzbek side at the event was represented by leading experts from ISRS, the Center for Economic Research and Reforms, the International Institute for Central Asian Studies, the Information and Analytical Center for International Relations.
The participants exchanged views on the current state and prospects for the development of long-term relations between Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan in various spheres.
The ISRS Director Eldor Aripov emphasized the importance of the event taking place after the visit of the President of the Kyrgyz Republic Sadyr Zhaparov to Uzbekistan. This historic event attracted public attention both in the two countries and far beyond their borders.
The ISRS Director drew attention to a solid package of documents signed following the visit, covering almost all spheres of interaction. It was noted that important agreements have been reached on the state border, cooperation in the water and energy sector, interregional interaction, industrial cooperation, trade and investment.
These, according to Eldor Aripov, are those issues that are traditionally in the spotlight, affecting the interests of people on both sides of the border. The results show that Tashkent and Bishkek can agree on all, even the most pressing issues, are interested in constant dialogue and cooperation.
Advisor to the Minister of Economy of Kyrgyzstan Nurgul Akimova noted that the high results of Sadyr Zhaparov’s visit to Uzbekistan create a solid foundation for the development of mutually beneficial cooperation. In her opinion, when building partnerships between the two countries, first of all, it is necessary to intensify interaction in such inclusive areas as tourism, light industry and agriculture, where the parties can develop together.
The participants of the event agreed to continue a close expert dialogue, which serves as a favorable platform for exchanging views on saturating the bilateral agenda of cooperation between Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan.