ISRS, CAREC experts discuss bilateral interaction
Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan (ISRS) hosted a meeting with Deputy Director of Central Asia Regional Economic Cooperation (CAREC) Institute Iskandar Abdullayev.
According to ISRS, the parties exchanged views on the current situation in Central Asia, the impact of the consequences of the pandemic on socio-economic development of the region’s countries, as well as considered current areas of mutually beneficial scientific and practical cooperation between research institutions, designed to contribute to solving the most urgent tasks facing the Central Asian states in the post-pandemic period.
CAREC representative highly appreciated the efforts of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to strengthen friendship, good neighborliness and mutual understanding with the region’s countries, as well as to further deepen and enhance multifaceted regional cooperation in Central Asia.
Iskandar Abdullayev noted that the open, pragmatic and constructive policy of the President of Uzbekistan, thanks to which a completely new political atmosphere of mutual trust, dialogue and mutually beneficial cooperation has developed in Central Asia, is gaining universal recognition and support in the socio-political, economic circles and the expert community of the CAREC countries, increases the interest of investors in the implementation of connectivity projects in Central Asia, primarily in transport, industry, trade, energy, development of economic corridors.
This makes it possible not only to effectively neutralize the negative consequences of the pandemic in the region but also opens up new opportunities for bringing the economies of the region’s countries to a trajectory of sustainable growth in the post-pandemic period.
Iskandar Abdullayev emphasized the importance and relevance of initiatives to develop connectivity between Central and South Asia, put forward by the President of Uzbekistan at the meetings of the UN General Assembly, the Council of Heads of State of the SCO and CIS member states, as well as within the framework of the Address to the country’s Parliament.
An agreement was reached on organizing cooperation within the framework of the preparation and holding in May 2021 of the International Conference “Central and South Asia: Regional Connectivity. Challenges and Opportunities”, initiated by the President of Uzbekistan at the 75th session of the UN General Assembly.
Following the meeting, the parties agreed to develop a plan of joint measures to strengthen cooperation.