Uzbekistan, Singapore experts discuss issues of countering terrorism and extremism
Uzbekistan – Singapore roundtable discussion on combating terrorism and religious extremism has taken place.
Uzbekistan – Singapore roundtable discussion has taken place on “Combating terrorism and religious extremism – approaches of Uzbekistan and Singapore”.
During the virtual dialogue, organized by the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan together with S. Rajaratnam School of International Studies, with the support of the diplomatic mission of Uzbekistan in Singapore, views and experience were exchanged on prevention of terrorism and religious radicalization.
It was noted that both countries have a unique approach and achievements in this area, make a significant contribution to strengthening stability and security in their regions. It was emphasized that Uzbekistan and Singapore are among the ten safest countries according to the rating of the Gallup International Research Institute. At the same time, Singapore leads this rating, and Uzbekistan is in the ninth position.
However, according to the participants of the dialogue, the transformation of terrorism, which is acquiring a transnational and global character, forces countries to stay ahead of the curve and promote broad international cooperation in security. In this regard, the urgency of improving the mechanisms of multilateral cooperation was noted, mutual interest was expressed in studying the experience of interaction between the Central Asian countries and the ASEAN member states within the framework of implementation of the UN Global Counter-Terrorism Strategy.
Issues of deradicalization, reintegration, resocialization of persons committed to extremist ideology were also discussed. It was emphasized that on the initiative of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, Uzbekistan, responding to the appeal of the UN Secretary-General António Guterres, consistently fulfills the UN Security Council Resolution on repatriating women and children from conflict zones.
The experts noted the commitment of their states to international obligations in countering extremism and terrorism, readiness for mutually beneficial cooperation in the fight against terrorism both at the global and regional levels.
An agreement was reached to conduct joint research, scientific internships, search for new areas of research aimed at deepening practical interaction and cooperation between the two countries.
Singaporean colleagues expressed interest in taking part in an international conference dedicated to the 10th anniversary of the joint implementation of the UN Global Counter-Terrorism Strategy in Central Asia, which is scheduled to be held in Tashkent in 2021 at the initiative of the President of Uzbekistan, forwarded at the 75th session of the UN General Assembly.