Germany to intensify cooperation with Uzbekistan in labor migration
The German Foundation for Political Science and Politics organized an online conference on “External labor migration: Opportunities and challenges for Uzbekistan”.
More than 30 experts from analytical centers of Central Asia and Germany took part in the virtual dialogue.
The head of the Center of the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of Uzbekistan Bakhtiyor Mustafayev noted that ensuring employment of the population is a priority direction of socio-economic reforms in Uzbekistan.
Speaking about the intensification of international cooperation in external labor migration, B. Mustafayev noted that until 2016 Uzbekistan had relevant agreements only with the Republic of Korea and Russia. Intergovernmental labor agreements are also reached with Kazakhstan, Turkey, the United Arab Emirates, Japan, Saudi Arabia and Poland.
Representatives of the political circles of Germany highly appreciated the ongoing policy in Uzbekistan in employment. The efforts were undertaken by Uzbekistan to improve the qualifications and vocational training of citizens traveling abroad to carry out labor activities.
The practice of creating joint vocational training centers with the Republic of Korea and Japan based on the existing mono-centers “Ishga Markhamat”, which contributes to the formation of a qualified labor force in demand in all developed countries, aroused great interest of German experts.
The participants of the conference agreed that there is significant potential for cooperation in Uzbekistan – Germany relations. The parties agreed to continue regular expert meetings to develop practical proposals in labor migration.