Uzbekistan and Tajikistan experts discuss issues of strengthening bilateral interaction
The IICA and ISRS delegation arrived in Dushanbe to attend the conference “Tajikistan and Central Asia: A policy of good neighborliness, mutual support, eternal friendship and common development”.
Uzbekistan delegation held several meetings with the leadership of leading research centers of Tajikistan, including the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Tajikistan, the Center for Strategic Studies under the President of the Republic of Tajikistan, the Institute of Asian and European Studies, the Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Tajikistan.
During the talks, special attention was paid to the prospects for the development of bilateral relations and regional cooperation, primarily in such priority areas as trade, the economy, industrial cooperation, energy, ecology, security, etc.
It was emphasized that today the relations between Uzbekistan and Tajikistan are constructive and systemic. At the same time, the accumulated dynamics of interaction between countries allowed in 2022 bring ties to a new stage of development – from strategic partnership to the level of the alliance. This serves as an example of interstate relations.
The experts also focused on the importance of further enhancing relations between Uzbekistan and Tajikistan, finding new growth points and drivers for mutually beneficial cooperation between the countries.
Moreover, the comprehensive and dynamic nature of bilateral relations makes a significant contribution to the solution of the general regional agenda, contributes to strengthening the sustainable development of the Central Asian region.
In this context, the meeting participants emphasized the desire and readiness of the Central Asian states to further enhance regional cooperation. At the same time, the Fifth Consultative Meeting of the Heads of the Central Asian States this year in Dushanbe, which will undoubtedly give a progressive character to the process of comprehensive mutual development in the region, will become an important milestone.
The parties agreed to continue expert meetings on important aspects of bilateral and regional interaction to determine the priorities and develop proposals for strengthening the multifaceted cooperation between Uzbekistan and Tajikistan.