Meeting of Director ISRS with Chinese delegation
ISRS Director Vladimir Norov met with the delegation China Association for Friendship led by its chairman Chen Zhimin. During the meeting, two sides discussed the reforms carried out in the Republic within the framework of the Strategy for Action 2017-2021, the current state and prospects for the development of Uzbek-Chinese relations.
Chen Zhimin said that the current internal political and socio-economic reforms in Uzbekistan and the constructive foreign policy of Tashkent are impressive with their scale, dynamism and effectiveness. Today, the investment attractiveness of the country for foreign capital has increased, as evidenced by data from the World Bank and other international organizations.
The parties noted the interest of the China Association for Friendship in expanding cooperation with leading research centers of Uzbekistan.