Experts to discuss new challenges to the emerging world order at the International Forum “Primakov Readings”
On June 8, the 7th International Forum “Primakov Readings” on “Emerging World Order: New Challenges” kicked off in Moscow.
The event is organized by the Primakov Institute of World Economy and International Relations of the Russian Academy of Sciences together with the International Trade Centre and the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Russian Federation.
The Forum has been held since 2015 and has already acquired the status of an authoritative international discussion platform, where the most pressing problems of the world economy, politics and international security are discussed. Primakov Readings are among the most significant world scientific and expert conferences according to the Think Tanks and Civil Societies Program at the University of Pennsylvania.
Aide to the President of the Russian Federation Yury Ushakov, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation Sergey Lavrov, Chairman of the Executive Committee – Executive Secretary of the CIS Sergey Lebedev, leading diplomats, politicians and scientists from 25 countries of the world are attending the event.
Uzbekistan delegation – leading experts from ISRS, IICA, UWED and MFA, is led by the ISRS Director Eldor Aripov.
The program of the two-day conference provides for successive thematic sessions devoted to the transformation of Western societies, China’s readiness for global leadership, the cultural revolution in the United States, the role of India as a country supporting the polycentricity of the world. Uzbekistan experts will focus on discussing the prospects for the development of regional cooperation in Central Asia, events and the process taking place in Afghanistan and South Asia, which are closely related to the development of the situation in the region.