Tashkent, Samarkand and Bukhara will host The International Forum "Dialogue of Declarations".
On 16-20 May 2022, The International Forum "Dialogue of Declarations" will be held in Tashkent, Samarkand and Bukhara.
The event is organized by the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan together with the Institute for Global Engagement (USA) with the support of the Committee for Religious Affairs under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan, University of World Economy and Diplomacy, International Islamic Academy of Uzbekistan, the Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan and khokimiyats of Samarkand and Bukhara regions.
The International Forum "Dialogue of Declarations" is part of the systematic and consistent efforts of the Republic of Uzbekistan to put into practice the principles and provisions enshrined in the Special Resolution of the UN General Assembly "Enlightenment and Religious Tolerance", adopted in 2018 at the initiative of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, and also serves to achieve the goals of the National Strategy of Uzbekistan on Human Rights, approved in 2020 by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
First organized in 2019 in Tashkent, The International Forum "Dialogue of Declarations" today has become an important platform that provides an opportunity for the world community to get acquainted with the rich cultural, historical, religious and philosophical heritage of the Uzbek people, as well as the political and legal experience of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the field of ensuring interfaith harmony and religious tolerance, maintaining an atmosphere of friendship and mutual understanding in society.
In addition, within the framework of the forum, theologians, practitioners, representatives of the clergy of various countries will be presented with the best international practices and advanced foreign experience in organizing an effective dialogue between religions and cultures as an important condition for maintaining peace and harmony in society.
The international forum acts as an integral part of the global process of uniting the efforts of the world community in ensuring freedom of religion and strengthening interreligious dialogue and is evidence of Uzbekistan’s firm commitment to its international obligations in the field of human rights and freedoms, the readiness of our country to actively promote generally recognized standards in these areas on international level as a responsible member of the UN Human Rights Council, to which the Republic of Uzbekistan was first elected in 2020.
The upcoming forum, as well as in 2019, will bring together prominent religious scholars, theologians, legal scholars and officials from Europe, Asia, the Middle East, Africa and the United States. From the Uzbek side, representatives of various faiths, theologians, religious scholars and specialists from relevant ministries and departments will also take part.
Giving the international forum a traditional character, its regular holding and participation in its work of a wide range of representatives from different countries of the world is also evidence of the high recognition by the international community of the effectiveness of the state policy of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the field of ensuring freedom of religion and interfaith harmony.
The international forum has an extensive and eventful agenda and consists of several stages. The first part of the program includes holding in Tashkent (May 16-17) scientific and practical seminars on the exchange of experience in the development of interfaith dialogue in a multinational society, familiarization with best practices in ensuring the rule of law in matters of religious freedom, strengthening mutual trust and respect between representatives of various religions.
The second part provides for the organization of a study tour to the city of Samarkand (May 18), where foreign delegations will get acquainted with the cultural and architectural heritage of one of the most ancient cities of Uzbekistan, visit religious sites of various faiths and hold a dialogue with representatives of religious communities of the historical capital of the republic.
The forum will end with an international conference on the topic: "Dialogue of Declarations" in Bukhara (May 19), during which the results of scientific and practical seminars will be summed up, an exchange of views on issues of ensuring freedom of religion and interreligious dialogue will be organized, and prospects for further interaction will be outlined.
The main outcome of the international meeting will be the adoption of the Bukhara Declaration, which will complement the previously adopted declarations in Marrakesh, Mecca, Jakarta, Potomac, Punto del Este and serve as an important contribution of Uzbekistan to the establishment of the ideas of religious tolerance and interethnic harmony at the international level.