ISRS held a meeting with British diplomats
On February 19 this year at the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan (ISRS) a meeting was held with the delegation of the Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office - Nicola Righini, Head of External and Multilateral, Afghanistan Department, Michael Thomas, Senior Principal Research Analyst – Afghanistan, Ed Hadley, Head of Conflict, Governance and Research Team, Afghanistan Department and Jamie Archer, Second Secretary Economics, Humanitarian and Development, at the UK Mission to Afghanistan, based in Doha.
In the course of the conversation, the sides had a thorough exchange of views on the situation in Afghanistan and discussed the issues of consolidating the efforts of the international community in assisting the neighboring country in overcoming the humanitarian crisis and restoring the economy.
The British side was briefed on Uzbekistan's positions and approaches in the Afghan direction, the efforts of the country's leadership to ensure peace and stability in the region. It was noted that achieving lasting peace and ensuring stability in Afghanistan is an integral part of Tashkent's foreign policy strategy.
It was also noted that Uzbekistan is taking concrete and significant steps to strengthen cooperation in Central Asia and consolidate the region. Today, the Central Asian countries resolve all regional issues through dialog and speak with a unified voice on the world stage.
In general, the sides agreed that attention to Afghanistan should not be reduced, it is necessary to establish constructive and coordinated interaction of the international community and join efforts to normalize the situation in this country.
British diplomats noted that Tashkent and London share a common vision and similar approaches to establishing lasting peace in Afghanistan.