ISRS hosted a meeting with the director of the International Institute for Iranian Studies of KSA
October 28 this year ISRS held a meeting with the Director of the International Institute for Iranian Studies "RASANAH" of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia (KSA) Mohammed bin Saqr Al-Sulami.
During the conversation, an exchange of views took place on the prospects for establishing and developing relations between the expert and analytical structures of the two countries.
Opening the meeting, the head of the ISRS department, Alisher Kadirov, told foreign guests detailed information about the large-scale reforms being carried out in Uzbekistan in all spheres of life. The expert acquainted with the main provisions of the foreign policy of our country and the initiatives promoted in the international arena, designed to bring relations with foreign partners to a new level.
It was noted that the development of cooperation with Saudi Arabia clearly fits into the modern foreign policy strategy of Uzbekistan, within which official Tashkent has set a course for creating a new model of relations in the international arena. To date, Uzbek-Saudi relations are experiencing a new milestone in their development. This is facilitated by the agreements reached and agreements signed during the historic visit of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to KSA on August 17-18 this year.
In particular, as a result of it, agreements were signed on the implementation of projects totaling more than $14 billion. This is the largest result in the history of 30-year relations between the two countries.
In turn, the head of the RASANAH, Mohammed Al-Sulami, stressed that in recent years, bilateral relations have shown positive development dynamics. At the same time, bringing them to a qualitatively new level can initiate the next stage of mutually beneficial cooperation not only between Uzbekistan and the KSA, but also the regions of Central Asia and the Middle East.
The foreign guest also dwelled on the activities of his research center. According to him, recently the RASANAH headed by him has been actively engaged in strategic research, in which the Central Asian region has been given a significant place.
Following the meeting, the parties expressed interest in establishing a regular expert dialogue, which would allow for an exchange of views on all areas of Uzbek-Saudi relations in order to fully unlock the existing potential of bilateral cooperation.
The International Institute of Iranian Studies “RASANAH”, one of the leading analytical centers of the KSA, founded in 2016, is an autonomous non-profit structure engaged in research and analysis of regional and global issues in the field of politics, economics and security. The Institute focuses mainly on research in the Middle East, including Iran, South and Central Asia, and the Asia-Pacific region.