ISRS hosted a meeting with Latvian diplomats
December 4 this year at the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, a meeting was held with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Latvia to the Republic of Uzbekistan Reinis Troksha, Director of the First Department of Bilateral Relations of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Latvia Uldis Mikuts and Advisor to the Department of Eastern Europe and Central Asia of the Latvian MFA Raimonds Vingris.
The sides exchanged views on the current state and prospects of Uzbek-Latvian cooperation. The main directions of Uzbekistan's foreign policy were brought to the attention of the Latvian side. It was particularly emphasized that the main priority remains the expansion and strengthening of interaction with the countries of the Central Asian region.
The participants of the meeting emphasized the importance of deepening relations in various spheres, including trade, investments, transport communications and education.
At the end of the talks, the sides discussed the organization of joint events and research projects aimed at intensifying the partnership between the analytical structures of the two countries.