Meeting with the head of the Friedrich Ebert Foundation
ISRS held a meeting with Christoph More, the head of the regional office of the Friedrich Ebert Foundation (Germany).
At the meeting, the parties noted that ISRS and the Ebert Foundation has been established effective mutually beneficial cooperation on wide range of issues.
It was highlighted that the joint activities between the ISRS and the Foundation, contributed to the implementation of reforms and transformations in our country and strengthening of bilateral relations between Uzbekistan and Germany.
The ISRS experts expressed great gratitude to the Foundation for the organization of meaningful meetings with the representatives of German political circles during the visit of Uzbek delegation to Germany on November 14-16, 2019. In this context Christoph More noted that the Foundation is ready to continue its assistance in this direction.
At the same time, participants agreed to continue mutually beneficial cooperation, to organize new joint events in the near future, including in the security field in Central Asia.
The German side was also informed on ongoing preparations to the upcoming elections to the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis and local representative bodies.