Meeting with the representative of the Embassy of Japan
The ISRS held a meeting with the Counselor of the Embassy of Japan to the Republic of Uzbekistan A.Suda. The sides exchanged views on the ongoing reforms in Uzbekistan within the framework of the Action Strategy, the current state and prospects of further development of the Uzbek-Japanese relations.
According to the Japanese diplomat, over the past two years, Uzbekistan has achieved significant results in all spheres of development. It was especially noted positive changes in the field of human rights in Uzbekistan. This is evidenced by the results of the Asian Forum on Human Rights, organized at the initiative of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sh.M. Mirziyoyev, in November 2018 in Samarkand.
The sides emphasized the huge but still untapped potential for cooperation between Uzbekistan and Japan, especially in the areas of trade, economy, investment, technology, education and tourism. According to A.Suda, the abolition of the visa regime for Japanese tourists was the big event in the Uzbek-Japanese relations. Due to this, since the beginning of 2018, the number of visitors from Japan to Uzbekistan has increased significantly.
At the end of the meeting, the sides expressed their mutual interest in development of relations and cooperation between the ISRS and the Embassy of Japan in Tashkent.