President gets acquainted with vocational training centers
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with the activities of the scientific and practical qualification center of Art Soft Holding and the mono-center “Ishga Markhamat” in the city of Namangan.
Such centers are being created in all regions by the resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan of August 11, 2020 “On additional measures aimed at attracting entrepreneurship, increasing labor activity and vocational training of poor and unemployed citizens, as well as ensuring employment of the population”.
Art Soft Holding Center specializes in teaching textile professions. During the year, it trains 2 thousand specialists in 12 working professions.
The nearby mono-center trains more than 3 thousand people a year in 27 different areas of 9 industries. Directions of training are based on the study of the requirements of the labor market. Educational and practical classes are equipped with the necessary equipment, machines, computers and other equipment.
It is important to note that the center operates under a public-private partnership system. Classes are taught by practicing masters and entrepreneurs. The state creates conditions and provides scientific and production support, and entrepreneurs train young people and then hire them to work. That is, young men and women who have received a profession here will not be left without work.
The center also teaches information technology and foreign languages. IT professionals make good money by providing online services.
The President got acquainted with the conditions created in the center, talked with coaches and young people studying professions.
Here Shavkat Mirziyoyev gave interviews to representatives of the media. Answering questions, the Head of the state spoke about the main purpose of his visit to the region, factors complicating the implementation of reforms, the economic potential of Namangan, its enterprising residents.