The friendly and trusting relations between the leaders of Uzbekistan and China have given a powerful impetus to the intensification of interaction in all spheres
January 12 this year a conference was held in Tashkent in a hybrid format on the topic “Comprehensive strategic partnership between China and Uzbekistan in a new era.”
The event, organized in preparation for important bilateral events expected this year, was attended by representatives of political and diplomatic circles and leading think tanks from China and Uzbekistan.
In his address to the conference participants, Director of the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan (ISRS) Eldor Aripov emphasized the dynamics of Uzbek-Chinese relations.
"At present, relations between the countries are experiencing the best period of historical development. Whatever sphere we take, we have impressive achievements everywhere," emphasized Eldor Aripov.
According to him, friendly and trusting relations between the leaders of the two countries contributed to this. Only last year, the two heads of state met four times, both in person and online at international platforms. and within the framework of international platforms in the online format.
-They formed the solid foundation that give a powerful impetus to the rapid intensification of interaction in all spheres," the expert noted.
It was emphasized that thanks to political will, mutual understanding and trust, joint efforts, today Uzbek-Chinese relations have reached the level of a comprehensive strategic partnership into a new era. Last year, a corresponding five-year program for developing relations in various areas was signed.
“The parties are determined to further deepen cooperation and bring it to a new, better level,” said the head of ISRS.
Eldor Aripov recognized that an important contribution to the development of Uzbek-Chinese relations is made by interaction within the framework of China's flagship initiative "One Belt, One Road", which has already managed to become a global consolidating force.
It was noted that in 10 years, the idea of reviving the Silk Road has evolved into an inclusive and open platform of cooperation that promotes progress and prosperity. For the countries of Central Asia, the Belt and Road Initiative is not just an infrastructure project; it creates an important link in the global value chain. Investments and joint projects in high-tech manufacturing help increase the region's export potential.
"In this regard, it is quite logical that China has established itself as our leading trade and investment partner," the expert pointed out.
According to the results of eleven months of last year, bilateral trade turnover exceeded 12 billion dollars, and Beijing's share in the total trade turnover of our country amounted to more than 20 percent.
There is every reason to bring the volume of mutual trade to 20 billion dollars in the next five years.
Uzbekistan's investment cooperation with China has also experienced steady growth. The total volume of absorbed Chinese investments has increased 5 times since 2017 and has already amounted to 11 billion dollars.
In 2022 alone, more than two billion dollars of investments were utilized, and more than two thousand enterprises with Chinese capital operate in various sectors of Uzbekistan's economy.
"In China, as I know, there is an expression, 'facts are more convincing than words'. This is exactly our case, when the results speak for themselves," Eldor Aripov concluded.
At the conference organized by ISRS in partnership with the Institute for Social Development of Europe and Asia of the Development Research Center of the State Council of the People's Republic of China, an exchange of views took place on a wide range of issues of the current state and future prospects for bilateral cooperation in the field of politics, security, trade and investment and cultural and humanitarian interaction.
Institute for Social Development of Europe and Asia of the Development Research Center of the State Council of the People's Republic of China is a leading research institute in China aimed at analyzing and studying the political, economic, and social development of countries in the Eurasian region. It was created in 1989. It provides the leadership of the PRC with information, consultations and political recommendations to promote the development of friendly relations between China and the countries of the Eurasian space.