Meeting with the representative of the Embassy of the Sultanate of Oman
The ISRS held a meeting with the Deputy head of the mission of the Sultanate of Oman in Uzbekistan A.Al-Shanfari. During the talks, the two sides discussed current state and prospects for the development of relations between Uzbekistan and Oman.
According to A.Al-Shanfari, in the light of the ongoing large-scale economic reforms in Uzbekistan, the investment and tourist attractiveness of the country is steadily increasing. In this context, Muscat intends to start implementing investment projects in Uzbekistan and also invites representatives of the Uzbek business community to participate in investment projects in Oman.
Referring to the development prospects of the Uzbek-Omani relations, the partners noted with satisfaction the recent opening of the Embassy of the Republic of Uzbekistan in Muscat. Diplomat expressed confidence that this event will contribute to strengthening political dialogue and expanding cooperation in such areas as trade and economy, tourism, transport and logistics.
In order to provide mutual information and analytical support, the Omani diplomat proposed the establishment of partnership relations between the Diplomatic Institute of Oman and the Institute of Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.