Tasks determined to develop Bukhara region
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev delivered a speech at an out-of-schedule session of Bukhara Regional Council of People’s Deputies on the tasks of socio-economic development of the region.
“My answer is no to the question “Is the current development of Bukhara satisfactory?”. The region is 10 years behind other regions.
Corruption and bribery have not been eradicated.
The share of agriculture in the gross regional product is 50 percent – the style of the past. The region has great potential in industry, services, and entrepreneurship. The outlook of the hokims of the districts, the heads of the sectors should change”, emphasized Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
It was noted that a new system will be introduced to study problems and opportunities at the level of mahallas, provide employment and sources of income for the population.
“From now on, our society will follow a new course, where the mahalla will become a great force. If the chairman of a mahalla is an educated, selfless person, then the mood of people, the economy will be different”, the Head of the state said.
A working group was sent to the region, the heads of ministries, agencies, and commercial banks were assigned to towns and districts.
All 544 mahallas have been studied, of which 333 are classified as satisfactory, 182 – medium, 29 – low development category. Reserves have been identified for creating sources of income for the population.
The President touched upon the problem of unemployment. Instructions were given on creating new jobs and conditions for the self-employed. It was determined that 390 billion UZS of soft loans will be allocated for projects of family and youth entrepreneurship. Monocenters will be created in each district at vocational schools. Unemployed, youth and women will be trained in demanded professions.
713 investment projects worth about 19 trillion UZS have been formed for implementation in 2021-2022 for Bukhara region. Of these, 555 will be implemented this year. It is planned to employ more than 14 thousand people.
The need for fully using the potential of the service sector, including the further development of pilgrim tourism, was noted. The instruction was given to restore the historical center of Gijduvan and turn it into an open-air museum, to organize an ethnic-tourism center in Shirin village of Vabkent district, and to create the “Epoch of Ibn Sina” complex in Afshona village of Peshku district. An initiative has been forwarded to hold the International Festival of Bukhara Gold Sewing and Jewelry Art.
The main attention was paid to the development of the social sphere, the organization of new educational and medical institutions. This year, a Presidential School will be opened in Bukhara, 16 schools will be organized with a focus on mathematics, information technology, chemistry, biology, and physics. It is also planned to reconstruct 18 schools.
The President dwelled on the issue of supporting youth.
“Young people have many ideas and aspirations. If we create conditions, put a shoulder, in the future they will reveal their strength and capabilities”, said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
At the session, tasks were identified for the development of infrastructure, improving drinking water supply and sewerage, building and repairing roads.