Shavkat Mirziyoyev arrives in Turkmenistan
On August 5, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev arrived in the city of Turkmenbashi at the invitation of the President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov.
Deputy Chairman of the Cabinet of Ministers of Turkmenistan Esenmyrat Orazgeldiyev and other officials met President Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
As previously reported, on August 6, Avaza National Tourist Zone will host the Consultative Meeting of the Heads of the Central Asian States.
The initiative to hold regular summits of the leaders of the Central Asian countries was forwarded by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev in 2017 at the 72nd Session of the United Nations General Assembly. It was supported by all the neighbors of Uzbekistan. The first summit was held in March 2019 in Kazakhstan’s Nur-Sultan, the second – in November 2019 in Tashkent.
The results of the implementation of the previously reached agreements will be considered at the meeting. Participants will discuss issues of stable and sustainable development in the region, increasing trade, creating favorable conditions for partnership in the energy sector, enhancing cooperation in the transport-communication sphere, consolidating efforts to combat the pandemic and others.
It is expected that in his speech, the President of Uzbekistan will forward several initiatives aimed at further strengthening friendship and good-neighborliness, mutual trust and support, and identify new promising areas of regional cooperation based on common long-term interests.
It is planned to hold a meeting of the Women Leaders’ Dialogue, Economic Forum of Central Asia, an exhibition of national goods, a festival of national cuisines, as well as a solemn concert of art masters of the region’s countries.