President Shavkat Mirziyoyev receives UAE delegation
On June 15, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received a United Arab Emirates delegation led by the Minister of Cabinet Affairs Mohammad Abdullah Al Gergawi.
Issues of further deepening Uzbekistan – UAE multifaceted relations and the development of practical interaction were discussed.
The President of Uzbekistan highly appreciated the current level of mutually beneficial and fruitful cooperation between the two countries, achieved through the implementation of agreements at the highest level.
In turn, UAE Minister of Cabinet Affairs conveyed greetings and best wishes to the Leader of Uzbekistan on behalf of the President of the UAE Sheikh Khalifa bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi, Deputy Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces Sheikh Mohamed Al Nahyan and the Prime Minister of the country, Ruler of Dubai Sheikh Mohammed Al Maktoum.
At the meeting, progress was noted in the implementation of projects for the development of alternative energy and modernization of energy facilities, the creation of modern agro-industrial clusters, the launch of an investment company to support business initiatives, as well as in the implementation of significant social programs.
The importance was emphasized for continuing joint work in improving the efficiency of the public administration system and training qualified specialists, organizing the activities of the office of the Accelerator of Socio-Economic Reforms, which has been opened today in the city of Tashkent.
Minister Mohammad Abdullah Al Gergawi expressed his sincere gratitude for all possible assistance to the activities of UAE investors in the country, for the support and participation of Uzbekistan in Dubai Expo 2021.
The UAE side also presented a new project proposal as part of the implementation of the initiative of the President of Uzbekistan to create an environmental innovations and technologies zone in the Aral Sea region.
Following the meeting, an agreement was reached on the adoption of a joint roadmap aimed at the widespread introduction of the best practices of the UAE in public administration, the formation of a long-term program of transformations and the transition to an innovative path of development.