Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan – allied states
Following the talks, a signing ceremony took place.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev and President Kassym-Jomart Tokayev signed the Declaration on Allied Relations between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Kazakhstan. It defines goals that meet the vital and long-term national interests of the two fraternal peoples for the full disclosure of the potential of a multifaceted partnership.
Another important document is the Plan of practical measures to bring the trade turnover between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Kazakhstan to $10 billion in the next 5 years. It will create favorable conditions for the industries and regions of the two countries.
In the presence of the Heads of State, intergovernmental and interdepartmental documents were signed. These include agreements in the customs sphere, in the field of prevention and elimination of emergencies, exploration and use of outer space for peaceful purposes, on the establishment of the International Center for Industrial Cooperation “Central Asia”, as well as documents on further expansion of cooperation in trade, investment, energy, transport communications, forensic activity, defense, employment, science.
Roadmaps were adopted to enhance collaboration between the hokimiyats of Tashkent and Turkestan regions, the cities of Tashkent and Nur-Sultan, Navoi and Kyzylorda regions for 2022-2023.
The signed 22 documents cover almost all areas of multifaceted interaction between Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan.