Shavkat Mirziyoyev meets with Nursultan Nazarbayev
Following the high-level talks, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with the First President of the Republic of Kazakhstan – Elbasy Nursultan Nazarbayev.
The President of Uzbekistan cordially congratulated him on the First President’s Day, which is celebrated on the first day of December in recognition of the outstanding merits of the founder of independent Kazakhstan.
The Leader of Uzbekistan noted that thanks to the deeply thought-out political course outlined by Nursultan Nazarbayev, fraternal Kazakhstan has achieved tremendous success in all spheres of socio-political and socio-economic life.
The President of Uzbekistan highly appreciated the personal contribution of Elbasy to the development of a strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan. The signing of the Declaration on Allied Relations today was a logical continuation of the intensification of contacts.
Issues of bilateral agenda and regional interaction were discussed at the meeting. It was noted that political dialogue should be intensified in Central Asia, a mechanism of Consultative meetings was launched, an atmosphere of friendship and trust was formed.
Nursultan Nazarbayev stressed the importance of the current state visit for further deepening the strategic partnership and alliance between the two countries.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the Museum of the First President of the Republic of Kazakhstan.
Nazarbayev's workrooms are preserved in their original form in the museum. In the Majilis Hall, where briefings and meetings with journalists were held, there is an exposition telling about the development of modern Kazakhstan. Many exhibits demonstrate Kazakhstan’s foreign policy ties with foreign partners.
After getting acquainted with the museum, the President of Uzbekistan left a note in the Book of Honored Guests.