Shavkat Mirziyoyev: The farmer focuses on science when the income is good
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited Rustamjon Zamin Rivoji farming enterprise in Izbaskan district, where he got familiarized with wheat harvesting.
Wheat is grown on more than 55 hectares of the farm. It is expected to collect more than 72 centners of grain from each hectare. The farm plans to sell 177 tons of crop to the state, and leave 225 tons at its disposal.
Sprinkler irrigation has been introduced on 13 hectares. The areas released from wheat are allocated to 200 residents for the cultivation of repeated crops.
The Head of the state asked what kind of wheat is grown, what are the yield indicators.
“It is necessary to take measures for bringing the yield of wheat to 100 centners. Then both the farmer and workers will earn more. When the income is good, the farmer will focus on science, working in a new way, helping neighbors, young people”, Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
A conversation was held with farmers and young people of the region.
“I am here to find out whether people feel the benefits of the reforms, whether there are changes in their life, what else needs to be done to make people happy”, the President said. – There are changes, of course, I can see it. But that’s not enough. We should create even more jobs and improve conditions in mahallas.
The development of industry in rural areas, support for entrepreneurship, expansion of poultry farming and home gardening was discussed at the meeting.
“The driving force of the reforms is in the mahalla”, the Leader of the country noted.