Expert: The summit in Khiva will give additional impetus to strengthening the strategic partnership and alliance between Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan
The visit of the President of Kazakhstan Kassym-Jomart Tokayev to Uzbekistan the day before and the negotiations with the President of our country Shavkat Mirziyoyev in Khiva once again confirmed the firm determination of Tashkent and Astana to comprehensively build up relations of strategic partnership and...
ISRS director outlined the key results of the state visit of the President of Uzbekistan to the PRC
On February 28, Tashkent hosted an international conference "Uzbekistan and China: promoting mutually beneficial cooperation for the benefit of the peoples of the two countries" dedicated to the results of the state visit of the President of Uzbekistan to China.
Eldor Aripov outlined priority areas of cooperation between Uzbekistan and China
Today a conference was held in Tashkent on the topic “Comprehensive strategic partnership between China and Uzbekistan in a new era.”
A conference organized by the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan (ISRS) jointly with the Mediterranean Institute of Asia and Africa on the topic "Uzbekistan-Italy: new horizons of cooperation" has started today in Tashkent.
First Deputy Director of ISRS Akramjon Nematov: It is important to unite efforts to form an interconnected space of mutually beneficial and equal economic cooperation in Eurasia
On October 26-27, First Deputy Director of the Institute of Strategic and Interregional Studies under the President of Uzbekistan ...
Akramjon Nematov: BRI ensures the sustainability of supply chains and balanced development of the economies of participating countries
On October 11, a roundtable discussion was held at the International Institute for Central Asia, timed to coincide with the upcoming Third International Forum “Belt and Road”.
Akramjon Nematov: The development of industrial cooperation is an essential direction of deepening Uzbekistan – Türkiye cooperation
Speaking with a welcoming speech at an event dedicated to strengthening relations between Uzbekistan and Türkiye, First Deputy Director of the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan (ISRS) Akramjon Nematov emphasized the importance of this meeting.
Akramjon Nematov: Trust, dialogue, and cooperation are the basis for comprehensive interaction of CICA member states
On August 28-29, Akramjon Nematov, First Deputy Director of the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of Uzbekistan, took part online in the 11th Think Tank Forum of the Conference on Interaction and Confidence Building Measures in Asia.
A.Nematov: The trend towards regional cooperation has become sustainable
Speaking at the roundtable on "Central Asia in a Changing World: Toward the Fifth Anniversary Consultative Meeting of the Heads of State," Akramjon Nematov, First Deputy Director of the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, noted that the Consultative Meeting of the Heads of States of Central Asia launched in 2018 at the initiative of Uzbek leader Shavkat Mirziyoyev became an important platform for strengthening cooperation among the countries of the region.
Uzbekistan and Iran – a new impetus for enhancing trade-economic collaboration
The visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Iran, according to Dmitry Trostyansky, Doctor of Economics, Chief Researcher at the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies, will give a new impetus to comprehensive mutually beneficial cooperation between Uzbekistan and Iran.
Akramjon Nematov, First Deputy Director of ISRS: Sustainable Development in Central Asia has a positive effect on the entire SCO space
Uzbekistan and Central Asian states are among the main beneficiaries of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization, First Deputy Director of the ISRS under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Akramjon Nematov said at the opening of the roundtable titled "Samarkand Process: SCO Modernization Prospects" in Tashkent.
Uzbekistan and Italy are strategic partners
It is no exaggeration to note that Italy, as one of the main engines of European integration, demonstrates leadership in bringing Uzbekistan's partnership with the EU to a qualitatively new level.