The visit of the President of Uzbekistan to Germany to enhance economic cooperation
Director of KfW Regional Office for Central Asia Andreas Schneider noted that the visit of the President of Uzbekistan to Germany will be a powerful impetus in strengthening bilateral cooperation in the banking and financial system.
– A high-level visit will enhance economic cooperation between the countries, – says Andreas Schneider. – KfW Development Bank is ready to help establish trade and economic relations between Uzbekistan and Germany, improve the welfare of the population.
We highly appreciate your country’s focus on improving healthcare, the labor market and urban development systems, as well as the development of water supply.
The Bank is taking active steps to improve the health of mothers and children, support the digitalization of all areas of healthcare, and help to address the consequences of the pandemic.
Let me remind you once again that the projects implemented by our Bank serve to deepen trade and economic cooperation between the two countries and contribute to the sustainable development of the country.