Meeting with a Korean diplomat
The Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of Uzbekistan held a meeting with the with Kim Jae Wu., Counselor of the Embassy of the Republic of Korea in Tashkent.
The Parties exchanged views on the Uzbek-Korean relations and prospects for further strengthening the strategic partnership between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Korea.
During the conversation, current positive trends in Central Asia and the Korean Peninsula were also discussed.
It was stressed that recently there has been an increase in cooperation between the leading think tanks of the two countries. In particular, in October 2018, ISRS experts visited Seoul, where they held bilateral “round tables” and meetings with representatives of academia and think tanks of South Korea.
The results of the Strategic Dialogue between the ISRS and the Institute of foreign affairs and national security under MFA of the Republic of Korea, as well as the outcomes of a joint seminar “Uzbekistan-Korea: Vision for the Future”, organized with the Asia-pacific research center of the Hanyang University in November 2018 were highly appreciated.
At the end of the conversation, it was agreed to hold on new joint events between the analytical centers of two countries in the current year.