Meeting with Korean experts
The Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of Uzbekistan held a meeting with Lee Hyo Sun and Yu Inn Kyun, research fellows of the Institute of Foreign Affairs and National Security (IFANS) of the Republic of Korea.
IFANS is prestigious think tank under the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Korea. The main task of the Center is to observe the situation in the region and the world, as well as conduct research in the field of international politics and security. In 2018, IFANS entered the top 20 list of best think tanks in Asia.
During the conversation, the parties exchanged views on the current state and prospects of Uzbek-Korean relations, development in all areas of bilateral cooperation.
Lee Hyo Sun noted Korean side’s interest in expanding cooperation with the ISRS by holding joint round tables and conferences in order to develop proposals for further strengthening the bilateral strategic partnership between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Korea.