About the round table at the University of World Economy and diplomacy
On february 20, 2018 at the University of World Economy and diplomacy a round table was held on the topic "Prospects for Uzbekistan to enter the markets of the countries of the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)". The event was organized jointly with the Institute of Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan (ISRS). Professors, undergraduates and graduates of the University, as well as ISRS experts took part in it.
The round table was held within the framework of the State Program "Year of support of active entrepreneurship, innovative ideas and technologies", providing for dynamic growth of the economy, developing new ideas and initiatives to introduce modern "smart" technologies, increasing exports of Uzbek products to foreign markets, attracting investments and technologies, to increase the tourist attractiveness of the country.
During the event, the participants exchanged views on current trends in the development of ASEAN countries, their economic and trade opportunities. The tendencies of deepening their cooperation with the CIS countries in the field of trade, investment, innovative technologies and tourism are analyzed.
Experts noted the huge untapped potential of cooperation of the Republic of Uzbekistan with the ASEAN countries in trade-economic, financial-investment, tourist, educational and other spheres. As a result of the round table, a number of practical initiatives and proposals were developed to further enhance Uzbekistan's interaction with the countries of South-East Asia.
It was noted that the organized "round table" will help to strengthen contacts between the leading "think tanks" and higher educational institutions of Uzbekistan. It provides an opportunity to establish cooperation in the field of training promising young professionals for information and analysis on the implementation of domestic and foreign policies of the country.