Basic principles and directions of the Republic of Uzbekistan's defense policy
Structural and gradual implementation of large-scale works on the of the establishment of a modern, mobile Armed Forces capable of effectively solving tactical and strategic tasks to ensure security, stability and independence of our country its borders during the years of independence. The adoption of a new Military Doctrine of the defense doctrine of the Republic of Uzbekistan, On January 9, 2018 - ensuring the transparency of the country's defense policy.
This doctrine, which was adopted to fulfill the tasks set out in the Action Plan for 2017-2021, outlines the main directions and modern approaches to the development of the country's military and the Armed Forces. The defense doctrine also creates organizational and legal conditions for effective military-political relations and cooperation with other foreign states in the field of security and defense.