ISRS Director met with the Head of UNRCCA
On February 29 this year, the director of the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan (ISRS) Eldor Aripov met with the Special Representative of the UN Secretary-General, Head of the United Nations Regional Center for Preventive Diplomacy for Central Asia (UNRCCA) Kaha Imnadze.
The sides had a thorough exchange of views on the current state and prospects of regional cooperation in Central Asia. Further interaction between ISRS and UNRCCA for 2024 was discussed.
The significance of regular meetings held in the format of the Expert Forum of Central Asian countries, which have become a productive platform for exchange of views and elaboration of proposals for further strengthening of regional interaction, was emphasized.
At the end of the negotiations, the parties expressed their interest in in further joint activities on topical issues of regional security, interaction in the water and energy sector.