ISRS hosted a meeting with the head of the Marmara Group Strategic and Social Research Foundation
On April 29 this year, Eldor Aripov, Director of the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies, met with Akkan Suver, President of the Marmara Group Strategic and Social Research Foundation.
Within the framework of the talks, the sides exchanged views on the current state and prospects of development of Uzbek-Turkish cooperation in various fields, and also discussed the issues of cooperation between ISRS and Marmara Group Foundation, in particular, the progress of the Plan of Joint Actions for the Implementation of the Memorandum of Understanding for 2023. (ISRS and the Marmara Group Foundation have been in contact since 2018, within the framework of the signed Memorandum of Understanding).
The Turkish partners were informed about the essence and significance of the reform policy in Uzbekistan, the upcoming referendum on the amendment of the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
A. Suver emphasized that Turkey fully supports the reforms in Uzbekistan and highly appreciates the consistent policy of reforming all aspects of the country's life, modernization and diversification of its economy.
It was also noted that the Turkish political circles are watching with great interest the constitutional reforms in Uzbekistan and express their full support for the national referendum on amending the Constitution.
"The revised constitution will definitely create a solid legal foundation and a strong guarantee for the long-term development of the country and will serve to advance reforms in the interest of the people," said the head of the Marmara Group Foundation.
At the end of the meeting, the participants agreed to further develop expert dialogue and expand contacts between analytical institutions of Uzbekistan and Turkey.